Protection of Personal Information and Consent

Protection of Personal Information and Consent

Statement on Protection of personal information and consent statement

Introduction
Users of our website who register in order to purchase on-line tickets for productions showing at the Makhanda National Arts Festival are encouraged to read this statement carefully as it regulates the manner in which any personal information that is provided by you will be collected, processed, stored and transferred.

The purpose of this statement is to ensure that we and the administrators of our website comply with our obligations as responsible parties under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

We are committed to protecting your privacy whenever your personal information is obtained as part of the registration process or online purchase of tickets.

Consent
If you register on the website and/or purchase on-line tickets, you will be required to give your consent to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of the personal information sought and which you provide. By registering and/or making use of the services available on the website, you are deemed to have granted such consent and to have familiarised yourself with this statement.

All personal information will be collected, processed, stored and transferred in accordance with this statement.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information of a user is defined broadly to include (but is not limited to) any information relating to a living natural person or juristic person including information relating to the race, gender, sex, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, age, culture, language and birth of a user. It may also include any identifying number such as the physical address, postal address, email address, telephone number, location information, or any online identifier pertaining to a user.

Collection, Processing and Storage of Specific Personal Information
When registering on the website and/or purchasing an online ticket, certain personal information will be obtained from you, the user.

We and the administrators of our website are committed to ensuring that only personal information that is relevant to the services being provided shall be sought from you. This may include (but is not necessarily limited to) your full name, identity number, age, physical and postal addresses, and credit card or bank account details.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of executing transactions concluded with you.

In addition, we may wish to use personal information you provide to send special offers, advertising or marketing material by email, through SMS, through promotional offers or by telephone. If you do not want your personal information to be used for such purposes, or do not want to receive the information referred to above, you will be directed to an “opt-out” option on the website. If you do not “opt-out” then you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

Transfer and Sharing of Personal Information
We and the administrators of the website may also be required to make your personal information available to our business partners in order to enable them to effect transactions with you on behalf of us. If you register on the website and/or purchase on-line tickets, then you consent specifically to the transfer of personal information to such third parties. Neither we nor the administrators of the website are responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties

Apart from the above, we will not sell or disclose personal information to any other third party without your consent, except that you do give your express consent for us to disclose personal information to the following third parties:

An entity which provides services to us including, for example, website hosting, administration, maintenance and development. These third parties require access to your personal information to perform their functions and not for any other purpose; and/or

Any governmental agencies or other regulatory bodies where we believe that such action is necessary to comply with any laws or legal processes or to prevent the abuse of such laws or legal processes.

Protection of Personal Information
We and the administrators of our website may protect personal information by establishing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the personal information collected from you. This helps prevent unauthorised access, maintains data accuracy and ensures that the personal information is used correctly. In order to carry out these security procedures, proof of identity may be requested from you before personal information is disclosed.

Technical information
A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of data that is generated by a website whenever a user accesses such website. The information is then retained on the user’s web browser. The purpose of a cookie is to remember information about the user. Should the user then revisit the website, the computer server will recognise the cookies and provide information about the user’s last visit to the website.

It is important to note that most browsers accept cookies automatically but a user may adjust the browser settings to exclude the automatic acceptance of cookies. Should a user disable the automatic acceptance of cookies on his/her/their browser, certain functionalities of the website may be disabled.

Every time a user connects to the website, the website will store web server logs which show the user’s IP address (the unique number which the user’s machine uses when it is connected to the Internet) as well as other information pertaining to the user’s use of the browser. The collection and use of this data is strictly for statistical purposes and the user consents thereto.

Updating, Correction or Deletion of Personal Information
The website may enable you to create a personal profile page when you register on the website.

You are entitled to access any personal information retained on your personal profile page and to require the correction, updating or deletion of such information.

If you wish to access, correct, update or delete any personal information retained on your profile page, you may correspond with us at the following email address: info@nationalartsfestival.co.za or by writing to PO Box 304, Makhanda, 6140
    • Related Articles

    • Deleting your account or personal information

      To submit a request to permanently delete your account and personal information: Send us an email to info@nationalartsfestval.co.za with the information of the account you want to close. We will process your request and be in touch once your account ...
    • How do I find out more information about an event?

      To find out more information about an event, such as the start time and venue, simply search for the event and the information about the event will be on the event page.
    • Where can I find information about the venue?

      You can find information about the venue on our website, under the Festival Info section or by clicking on this link https://nationalartsfestival.co.za/venue/
    • When can I find the printed printed programme?

      There is no printed programme this year. What that means is that all information about the programme is found on our website.
    • Why has my credit card been rejected?

      There are several reasons why a card may be rejected. Some of the most common reasons include: Insufficient funds: If you don't have enough available funds to cover the purchase, the transaction may be declined. Suspicious activity: Banks have fraud ...